S&S CUMMINS CORPORATION v. WEST BAY BUILDERS
[…] Although West Bay attempts to exploit this difference by arguing that a charge is more in the nature of interest than a penalty, it concedes the difference in terminology has limited significance. Our analysis does not turn on whether the 2 percent per month prompt payment fee is characterized as a penalty or a charge.
[5] The statute presently allows for a 2 percent per month penalty. (Sts. & Hy. Code 6442.)
[6] Code of Civil Procedure section 577.5 provides: In any judgment, or execution upon such judgment, the amount shall be computed and stated in dollars and cents, rejecting fractions.
[7]Of course, to the extent the charge is characterized as postjudgment interest, it would be subject to the constitutional limitation on the interest rate applied after entry of judgment.