DELLOCA v. THE BANK OF NEW YORK TRUST COMPANY
[…] There is no suggestion plaintiffs or their attorney had any objection to the proceedings leading up to the entry of the order. To the contrary, plaintiffs attorney specifically and expressly agreed to have Judge OMalley Taylor hear argument on the motion telephonically. The record also is devoid of any suggestion plaintiffs sought relief in the trial court for what they now contend was an order improperly signed by Judge Smith. On appeal, however, plaintiffs contend neither Judge OMalley Taylor nor Judge Smith had authority to order a new trial.
Plaintiffs cite Code of Civil Procedure section 661, which provides, as relevant: The motion for a new trial shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial; provided, however, that in case of the inability of such judge or if at the time noticed for hearing thereon he is absent from the county where the trial was had, the same shall be heard and determined by any other judge of the same court. Plaintiffs also cite Government Code section 69741.1: A motion for new trial . . . may, with the written consent of all parties concerned, be heard at any place in the state of California by the judge who presided at the trial. Finally, they cite Code of Civil Procedure section 166, subdivision (b):[7] A judge may, out of court, anywhere in the state, exercise all the powers and perform all the functions and duties conferred upon a judge as contradistinguished from the court, or that a judge may exercise or perform in chambers. In plaintiffs view, read together, these statutes allowed Judge OMalley Taylor to hear and determine the motion for a new trial only if she was physically present in Marin County, or if she was physically present in another county in California and the parties by written consent agreed the motion might be heard at that location.