legal news
[…] [9] In the first challenged note, dated June 3, 2003, Zeda apparently told Galbreath that she was going with Orange to rent a truck, and that if her sons had given Galbreath the note, this meant that Zeda had failed to return. Zeda also requested that Galbreath be the executor of her estate and ensure that her sons received the proceeds from her life insurance policies. The second challenged note, also dated June 3, 2003, directed Zeda's sons to give the other note to Galbreath if Zeda failed to return.



[10] Evidence Code section 1370 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official. [¶] (b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.