NOBLE v. DRAPER
[…] [] (c) The Labor Commissioner may also prosecute action for the collection of other monetary benefits that are due the Industrial Relations Unpaid Wage Fund.
[3]We therefore need not resolve plaintiffs claim that res judicata is made inapplicable by section 98.7, subdivision (f), which states: The rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.
[4]Section 203 provides: If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with [specified sections], any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. An employee who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment to him or her, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to him or her . . . is not entitled to any benefit . . . .