NOBLE v. DRAPER
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1).) As to the other plaintiffs, they and defendants
shall bear their own costs. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(5).)
SIMS , Acting P.J.
We concur:
MORRISON , J.
CANTIL-SAKAUYE , J.
Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by El Cajon Property line Lawyers.
[1]Resniks holding about the real estate salesperson being an employee was questioned in Grubb & Ellis Co. v. Spengler (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 890, 896.) That issue is not material to this appeal.
[2]Section 98.3 states: (a) The Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in the judgment of the Labor Commissioner are financially unable to employ counsel and the Labor Commissioner believes have claims which are valid and enforceable. [] The Labor Commissioner may also prosecute actions for the return of workers tools which are in the illegal possession of another person. [] (b) The Labor Commissioner may prosecute action for the collection of wages and other moneys payable to employees or to the state arising out of an employment relationship or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission. [] (c) The Labor Commissioner may also prosecute action for the collection of other monetary benefits that are due the Industrial Relations Unpaid Wage Fund.
[3]We therefore need not resolve plaintiffs claim that res judicata is made inapplicable by section 98.7, subdivision (f), which states: The rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.