THE PEOPLE v. GILL
[…] Story continues as Part III .
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line Lawyers.
* Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of parts I, II, III, IV, and VI.
[1]Miranda v. Arizona(1966) 384 U.S. 436 [16 L.Ed.2d 694].
[2]Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) reads in part: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.
[3]Evidence Code section 352 states: The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues,