legal news
[…] The statute requires samples from Any person, including any juvenile, who is required to register under [former] Section 290 or 457.1 because of the commission of, or the attempt to commit, a felony or misdemeanor offense. . . . (Italics added.)



9. On page 8, the second sentence of the third full paragraph of text (which reads, Indeed, section 296.2 has not been amended since it was added to the Act in 1998.) is deleted.



10. On page 8, the first paragraph of footnote 8 is modified to read as follows:



Section 296.2 subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part: Any person who is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act who has not provided the . . . [DNA] samples . . . described in [the Act] for any reason . . . as an additional requirement of registration or of updating his or her annual registration pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act shall give . . . [DNA] samples . . . for inclusion in the states DNA and forensic identification database and databank.



11. On page 14, in the first paragraph, the citation to  290, subd. (g) is changed to  290.018.



This modification does not affect the judgment.



______________________________ ______________________________



Marchiano, P.J.




Trial Court: Humboldt County Superior Court