P. v. Pritchard
[…] Appellant picked up Mariah M. and C.J. at this location. During the course of the trip, appellant's truck passed through Los Angeles and Orange counties. The trial court instructed the jury that count 3 concerns only the alleged incident "occurring on the drive to the Hometown Buffet" and does not concern "anything occurring at the Hometown Buffet." Since count 3 encompassed only the offense committed inside appellant's vehicle during the trip to the Hometown Buffet, venue for that offense was proper in Los Angeles County.
Furthermore, venue in Los Angeles County was proper pursuant to section 781, which provides: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory."[3] "Section 781 is construed 'liberally in order to achieve its underlying purpose, which is to expand venue beyond the single county in which a crime may be said to have been committed.' The phrase 'acts or effects . . . requisite to the consummation' of a crime does not require that those acts