legal news
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., 632.)



[6] Despite the characterization by counsel at oral argument that this was a tentative decision, we treat the courts statement as its decision after trial.



[7] Notice of entry of judgment had not been mailed by the clerk or served by any party at the time that respondent filed his notice of motion. Therefore, the only possible date from which the 60-day period may be calculated is the day on which Vargas filed the notice of motion.



[8] Section 659 states: The party intending to move for a new trial must file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his intention to move for a new trial . . . either [] 1. Before the entry of judgment; or [] 2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is the earliest.