legal news
[…] [2] Robinson and NCP are jointly referred to as Robinson.



[3] Footnote 5 in appellants opening brief states that he would be willing to dismiss his cause of action alleging concealment. We treat this statement as an abandonment of his appeal as to that cause of action.



[4] Because these facts are undisputed, we presume the findings refer to the facts the court found to be undisputed.



[5] All undesignated section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.



[6] Subdivision (a) of section 1856 provides: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.



[7] Appellant improperly cites and relies on an unpublished California case in violation of California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115.