legal news
[…] Kang (1992) 12 Cal.App.4th 171, 176.)



Respondents appear to argue that Robinsons alleged representations were offered to contradict and modify the terms in the integrated written contract and constituted collateral oral promises directly at odds with the contract, and are therefore barred by the parol evidence rule. Appellant argues that Robinsons statements do not establish a collateral agreement at odds with the contract. Instead, he argues that Robinsons statements are fraudulent misrepresentations, admissible to establish that the contract was induced by fraud.



Subdivision (g) of section 1856 provides: This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud.



 Promissory fraud is a promise made without any intention of performing it. [Citations.] The fraud exception to the parol evidence rule does not apply to such promissory fraud if the evidence in question is offered to show a promise which contradicts an integrated written agreement.