legal news
[…] [Citations.] ' " 'The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason. When two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court.' " ' " (In re Marriage of Eben-King & King (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 92, 118.)


Maria contends the court abused its discretion because it ignored "the restrictive [e]ffects of Family Code [section] 2123." (Some capitalization omitted.)


Family Code section 2123 provides a judgment "may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made." Contrary to Maria's contention, the trial court here did not set aside the verdict on the basis it was inequitable. The trial court, in its statement of decision, specifically recognized Family Code section 2123 does not allow a judgment to "be set aside simply because the Court finds that the Judgment is inequitable," stated it was not "relying on that section as a basis for its decision," and stated it was granting relief to Max based on mistakes of law as to the division of his military pension and the community residence.