legal news
[…] Reunification services were denied and a permanency planning hearing under section 366.26 was set.


DISCUSSION


Mother argues that the trial court's order denying reunification services was unsupported by substantial evidence, because two doctors did not render an opinion that she would be incapable of utilizing those services. We disagree.


Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2) allows the court to deny reunification services to a parent who (1) suffers from a mental disability that is described in Family Code section 7820 et seq., and (2) cannot utilize services as a result of that disability. Family Code section 7827, subdivision (a) defines a "mentally disabled parent" as one who suffers from a "mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent . . . unable to care for and control the child adequately." Subdivision (c) of that same section provides that evidence from two board certified psychologists or psychiatrists is required to support a finding that a parent is mentally disabled.