legal news
[…] The San Luis Obispo County Department of Social Services (DSS) took Noel into protective custody and filed a petition alleging that mother could not care for Noel due to her mental illness, that father had endangered Noel by leaving her in mother's care, and that father's whereabouts were currently unknown. The court determined these allegations to be true after a jurisdictional hearing at which mother submitted on the social worker's report, and the case was set for a dispositional hearing.


DSS urged the court to deny reunification services to mother under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2), which applies when "the parent . . . is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services." Mother was evaluated by two court-appointed psychologists to determine whether she suffered from a mental disability that would prevent her from utilizing services.


Jeanne Sterling, Ph.D. noted that mother had a long history of mental illness and often manifested psychotic symptoms.