P. v. Jaime
[…] (People v. Samuel (1981) 29 Cal.3d 489, 505.) The court must review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment below and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the fact finder could reasonably deduce from the evidence. If the evidence permits a reasonable trier of fact to conclude the charged crime was committed, the opinion of a reviewing court that the circumstances may also be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant reversal. (See Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.)
Vehicle Code section 2800.2 provides:
" (a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle code] Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine.