legal news
[…] f. The escrow company, Trust Management Services, was solely owned and controlled by [Palmieri].


g. Trust Management Services was not licensed to engage in the escrow business in violation of Financial Code § 17200.


h. [The Shearburns] were the only sales people recruited by [Palmieri] to offer and sell 'viatical' settlements."


[5] (See Moreland, supra, at p. 514 [finding a common enterprise is a venture in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with and dependent upon the efforts and success of those seeking the investment of third parties].)


[6] Code of Civil Procedure, section 425.10 states: (a) "A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following:


(1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.


(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.


b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated, but the complaint shall comply with Section 422.30 and in a limited civil case, with Section 72055 of the Government Code.



[7] Relatedly, we note that neither party included in its brief a procedural summary, and the record lacks documents by which we could ascertain the precise arguments raised in proceedings held in the trial court, like the motion for a new trial.