legal news
[…] (People v. Ortiz (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 377, 386.) Under this standard, a trial court's ruling will not be disturbed, and reversal of the judgment is not required, unless the trial court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113 (Guerra), disapproved in part on other grounds by People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 151.)



The state-of-mind exception to the hearsay rule is codified in Evidence Code[2]section 1250, subdivision (a), which provides: Subject to section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation ... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule . . . . Under section 1252, a statement of the declarant's mental or physical condition is inadmissible if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness. (See People v. Escobar (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1103 (Escobar); Guerra, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1114; People v. Romero (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 29, 36-37.)