legal news
[…] Second, the family law court received testimony from Husband and Wife concerning the day-trading. Although Husband testified that Wife participated in the day-trading, Wife denied participation and testified that she repeatedly urged Husband to cease the trading. The family law court determined the credibility of the witnesses and drew reasonable inferences from the evidence. (In re Marriage of Mix (1975) 14 Cal.3d 604, 614 [testimony of a single witness may be sufficient evidence].) We must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in favor of Wife. (Ibid.)


Third, section 721, subdivision (b), provides that a husband and wife are subject to the general rules regarding fiduciary relationships "which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other." The section further provides: "This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." Section 1101, subdivision (h), permits an award for breach of fiduciary duty "as set forth in Sections 721 and 1100 . . . of 100 percent, or an amount equal to 100 percent, of any asset . . . transferred in breach of the fiduciary duty."