Rodriquez v. San Diego City Attorney
[…] The point is not material to our discussion, however. The relevant fact is that Rodriguez was given an opportunity but did not amend his operative pleading.
[3] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.
[4] Section 473, subsection (b) provides in part: "The court may, upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or her legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect."
[5] Section 663 provides in part: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, . . . materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment . . . [for an] [i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts."
[6] We observe that contrary to Rodriguez's assertion, the record suggests he indeed had actual notice of the date by which he was to file an amended complaint; the court identified the date in its order granting Rodriguez leave to amend after a telephonic hearing at which Rodriguez appeared.