Conservatorship of Huss
[…] Failure to Discharge of Receiver
After Maxine's death, the court released several Washington State properties from the receivership so there would be sufficient assets to carry out its judgment and pay the expenses outlined in the reports of the conservator and receiver. It continued the receivership with respect to a property in California. Wayne contends the receiver should have been immediately discharged from all of his duties, because there was no conceivable reason for continuing the receivership after the date of Maxine's death. We disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivisions (b)(4) allows the court to continue a receivership "[a]fter judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal . . . ." Wayne has cited no authority to support his claim that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the receiver to continue to exercise some control over trust assets pending a final resolution of the case.
Spousal Reimbursement