legal news
[…] (All undesignated statutory references are to this code.) The trial court found the prior conviction allegation true and imposed a consecutive three-year term under section 11370.2, subdivision (c). Rodriguez contends this is an unlawful sentence because Penal Code section 1170.1, subdivision (a) required that the court impose only one-third of the three-year enhancement under section 11370.2, subdivision (c) because the enhancement attached to a particular count. To address this contention we must examine the terms of these statutes.


Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) imposes, "in addition to any other punishment authorized by law . . . full, separate, and consecutive three-year term[s]" where, as here, a defendant is convicted of violating section 11379 and has a prior felony conviction for the same offense.