PEOPLE v. SANDOVAL
[…] 3. The People's oral amendment of the information adequately alleged
that Sandoval had suffered a prior strike conviction
We assume for purposes of our decision that before a trial court may impose a sentence based on a prior conviction under the Three Strikes Law, the People are required to allege that a defendant has suffered such a prior strike conviction.
Section 969a authorizes amendments to an accusatory pleading for the purpose of alleging a prior felony conviction. "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary." (§ 969a.) Section 969a does not expressly require that the amendment be in written form.
"An accusatory pleading['s] . . . purpose is to provide the accused with reasonable notice of the charges." (People v.