PEOPLE v. SANDOVAL
[…] Most fundamentally, there is nothing on the face of the information, nor in the record, that indicates that the trial court authorized the clerk's actions. Moreover, it is not clear whether the clerk recreated a document that had been filed but was subsequently lost, or rather, created a document that should have been filed but never was. If the People in fact filed a written information that was amended by interlineation on September 24, 2004, and that information was subsequently lost, the trial court had the authority to order that a copy of the information be placed in the file. (§ 973 ["If the accusatory pleading in any criminal action has heretofore been lost or destroyed or shall hereafter be lost or destroyed, the court must, upon the application of the prosecuting attorney or of the defendant, order a copy of such pleading to be filed and substituted for the original, and when filed and substituted, as provided in this section, the copy shall have the same force and effect as if it were the original pleading"].) If no such pleading was filed, it was clearly not within the authority of the clerk to draft such a pleading and "order" the document filed nunc pro tunc to September 28, 2004.