PEOPLE v. SANDOVAL
[…] (§ 969a.) Section 969a does not expressly require that the amendment be in written form.
"An accusatory pleading['s] . . . purpose is to provide the accused with reasonable notice of the charges." (People v. Ruiloba (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 674, 689-690.) Defects in the form of an accusatory pleading are not a ground to reverse a criminal judgment in the absence of significant prejudice to a defendant. (§ 960 ["No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits"].)
We are aware of no authority, and Sandoval has cited none, that suggests that a criminal judgment may not be premised upon an information that has been orally amended. In a number of cases, courts have noted that an information was orally amended. (See, e.g. Donaldson v.