legal news
[…] After the filing of appellant's opening brief, the Trustee informed this court that he would not be filing a respondent's brief and that he supported appellant's position. Tama-Lee Dane failed to file a brief.


The Bequest of the Settlor's House to Appellant


Was Not Adeemed by its Sale in 1999


The doctrine of ademption applies to specific gifts. (Estate of McLaughlin (1929) 97 Cal.App. 485, 488; see also Estate of Jones (1943) 60 Cal.App.2d 795, 797-798.) "A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property." (Prob. Code, § 21117, subd. (a).)[1] A general gift, on the other hand, "is a transfer from the general assets of the transferor that does not give specific property." (Id., subd. (b).) In determining whether a bequest is general or specific, "[t]he question is whether the testator intended to give a specific thing and that alone, or to give a bequest which, in any event, should be paid out of his general estate.