CROSBY v. SOUTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] Similarly, plaintiff has not cited us to any portion of the record where plaintiff requested the trial court to compel the attendance of the chancellor and District board members. In addition, plaintiff does not explain what testimony these potential witnesses would have provided that would have supported his as applied challenge to Board Policy 4000.2. Accordingly, we conclude plaintiff has failed to demonstrate the trial court abused its discretion in these matters.
D. Plaintiff Did Not Challenge the Constitutionality of Section 66300 in the Trial Court
Section 66300 provides: The Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, and the governing board of every community college district, shall adopt or provide for the adoption of specific rules and regulations governing student behavior along with applicable penalties for violation of the rules and regulations. The institutions shall adopt procedures by which all students are informed of such rules and regulations, with applicable penalties, and any revisions thereof. Plaintiff requests us to declare section 66300 unconstitutional on its face and as applied. In the alternative, plaintiff requests that we create some minimum standards of due process and proscriptions against arbitrary and excessive punishment in the statutes application.