CROSBY v. SOUTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] We disagree.
Plaintiff asserts the District may not place institutional regulations regarding the content of speech beyond that which exist under generally applicable law. Plaintiff argues section 66301 allows students at Californias state universities and community colleges the same free speech rights guaranteed them in the privacy of their own homes. Plaintiff runs into a simple problem in advancing this argument: the statute does not state that students may exercise the same free speech rights they have in their homes.
Section 66301, subdivision (a), provides: Neither the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, the governing board of a community college district, nor an administrator of any campus of those institutions, shall make or enforce a rule subjecting a student to disciplinary sanction solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside a campus of those institutions, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.
Fairly read, section 66301 simply states that students have the same free speech rights on campus that they have off-campus. Plaintiffs interpretation would provide free speech protection for any act on campus that would be permitted if it occurred in the home.