legal news
[…] (§ 288, subd. (a).) The Board of Prison Terms (BPT) determined that Guinn satisfied the criteria for commitment set forth in section 2962, subdivisions (a) through (d). On August 24, 2004, Guinn filed a timely petition contesting the decision of the BPT. (§ 2966, subd. (b).)


At trial, undisputed evidence established that Guinn suffered from the severe mental disorder of pedophilia, his pedophilia was a cause or aggravating factor in the qualifying offenses, he was not in remission, and he represented a substantial danger of physical harm to others. (§ 2962, subds. (a), (b), (d).) The only contested MDO criterion was whether Guinn received "treatment for [his] severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to [his] parole or release." (§ 2962, subd. (c).)


Dr.