LLOYD v. LOS ANGELES
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION THREE
DARTHEATUS LLOYD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Respondent. | B200505 Super. Ct. No. BC342669) |
STORY CONTINUE FROM PART I.
III. Second and fourth causes of action alleging Labor Code violations.
1. With respect to 2nd and 4th causes of action for Labor Code violations, no requirement that plaintiff exhaust Labor Code administrative remedy.
The County asks this court to hold that Lloyds failure to exhaust the administrative remedy of Labor Code section 98.7 bars Lloyds second and fourth causes of action for statutory violations of the Labor Code.
Labor Code section 98.7 provides in relevant part: Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation. (Id., at subd. (a), italics added.) Each complaint of unlawful discharge or discrimination shall be assigned to a discrimination complaint investigator who shall prepare and submit a report to the Labor Commissioner based on an investigation of the complaint. (Id., at subd. (b.)