legal news
[…] He also believes the court violated his right to due process by denying him the opportunity to prove he qualified for presumed father status. He therefore challenges the juvenile courts termination of his parental rights. Our review of the record convinces us appellant was afforded all of the process that was due.



1.      Alleged Failure to Inquire.



In support of his argument that the court did not make proper inquiries on the issue of paternity, appellant cites section 316.2 and rule 5.635 of the California Rules of Court. Subdivision (a) of section 316.2 states in part as follows: At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers. The presence at the hearing of a man claiming to be the father shall not relieve the court of its duty of inquiry. Similarly, California Rules of Court, rule 5.635(a), states that: The juvenile court has a duty to inquire about and, if not otherwise determined, to attempt to determine the parentage of each child who is the subject of a petition filed under section 300 . . . .