legal news
[…] At the request of the minors attorney, the court allowed the two youngest minors to have an extended visit with the maternal grandmother, and set the matter for a 12-month review hearing on February 9, 2009. This appeal followed.



DISCUSSION



I. The Jurisdiction and Disposition Order on the Subsequent Petition is Not Void.



Mother contends that in light of our prior opinion reversing the juvenile courts jurisdiction order on the original section 300 petition, the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the subsequent petition brought under section 342. We disagree.



Section 342 provides in full: In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. [] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.



In this case, there was no stay of the matter pending the appeal from the juvenile courts original jurisdiction order, and the subsequent petition and jurisdiction order were made before our prior opinion terminated the juvenile courts original jurisdiction.