Dann v. City of San Diego
[…] (Ibid.) Thus, Dann has failed to state a cause of action for breach of contract and the trial court properly sustained the City's demurrer as to this cause of action.
B. Sanctions
Dann challenges the court's imposition of $1,500 in sanctions against him pursuant to section 128.7 for filing this lawsuit in bad faith. Under subdivision (c), the court may impose sanctions for a party's failure to adhere to the good faith filing requirements of subdivision (b) of section 128.7. Subdivision (c) provides :
"(c) If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation. In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court shall consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence."
A party seeking sanctions for a violation of subdivision (b) of section 128.7 must adhere to the provisions of subdivision (c)(1), which provides:
"A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b). Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held jointly responsible for violations committed by its partners, associates, and employees." (Italics added.)
Dann contends that the City failed to follow the procedural requirements of section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1) in that it failed to make a separate motion for sanctions, and failed to serve him with the motion for sanctions 21 days before filing the motion with the court.