Dann v. City of San Diego
[…] Thus, unless an employee furnishes his or her employer with a withholding exemption certificate, an employer must deduct and withhold a portion of that employee's wages, and no cause of action for conversion may be sustained as a result of this practice. (Otworth, supra, 166 Cal.App.3d at p. 458; see also 26 U.S.C. § 3403 ["The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter [26 U.S.C. §§ 3401 et seq.], and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment"].)
Dann contends that Otworth supports his position because it holds that in order for the employer's withholding to be lawful, the employee must be subject to the federal tax. Dann contends that it has not been established that he is in fact subject to any tax.