Dann v. City of San Diego
[…] (Otworth v. Southern Pac. Transportation Co. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 452, 458 (Otworth).)
"It has consistently been held that employees have no cause of action against employers who, pursuant to directives or regulations of the IRS, withhold wages and pay them over to the government in satisfaction of federal income tax liability." (Otworth, supra, 166 Cal.App.3d at p. 458.) Federal law clearly requires that employers who pay wages to employees withhold income and Social Security taxes. (See 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1); Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), 26 U.S.C. § 3101, et seq.)
Under 26 U.S.C. 3402(n), the only time an employer is not required to deduct and withhold income and Social Security taxes from an employee's wages is when the employee furnishes the employer with a withholding exemption certificate:
"Employees incurring no income tax liability. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter [26 U.S.C. §§ 3401 et seq.] upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee--[¶] (1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A [26 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq.] for his preceding taxable year, and [¶] (2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A [26 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq.] for his current taxable year."