legal news
[…] Issues of fact and credibility are questions for the trial court.  (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th  1387, 1393.)  " In dependency proceedings, a trial court's determination will not be disturbed unless it exceeds the bounds of reason.  [Citation.]"   (In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564.)  The appellant has the burden of showing there is no evidence of a sufficiently substantial nature to support the finding or order.  (In re L.Y.L. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 942, 947.)



            Section 355, subdivision (a) provides:


" At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300.  Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.  Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300."


            Here, Agency alleged under section 300, subdivision (b):