PEOPLE v. McKEE
[…] ( 6605, subd. (b).) Proposition 83 did not amend the provisions regarding the court's consideration of a DMH-authorized petition for release. If, at a show cause hearing on that petition, the trial court determines there is probable cause to believe the person's mental disorder has so changed that that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, the court must set an evidentiary hearing (i.e., a trial) on the issue. ( 6605, subd. (c).) Furthermore, section 6605, subdivision (d), continues to provide (without amendment by Proposition 83):
"At the [evidentiary] hearing, the committed person shall have the right to be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial commitment proceeding. . . . The committed person also shall have the right to demand a jury trial and to have experts evaluate him or her on his or her behalf. The court shall appoint an expert if the person is indigent and requests an appointment. The burden of proof at the hearing shall be on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a danger to the health and safety of others and is likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged."
If the court or jury finds in the committed person's favor, the person shall be unconditionally released and discharged. ( 6605, subd. (e).)