BENETTA BUELL-WILSON v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] 4. Prejudice
We also conclude, based on our previous reduction of the punitive damages award and the evidence and argument of counsel during the punitive damages phase of the trial, that there was no "significant risk" the jury punished Ford for harm to third parties. Therefore, even assuming the court erred in failing properly to instruct the jury on third party harm, Philip Morris does not necessitate a reversal of the punitive damages award.
a. Standard of review
Under article 13 of the California Constitution, "[a] judgment may not be reversed for instructional error in a civil case 'unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.' " (Soule, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 580.) Instructional error is deemed harmless unless it is "reasonably probable defendant would have obtained a more favorable result" if the error had been corrected. (Id. at p. 570.)
b. Prior reduction of punitive award