OBRIEN, v. CAMISASCA AUTOMOTIVE MANUFACTURING, INC.,
[…] [1] Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code, unless otherwise noted.
[2] Section 17500 et seq.
[3] Civil Code section 1750 et seq.
[4] OBrien had no complaints about the quality of the license plate frame. He testified that the frame he received looked good, was nice, and appeared to be new. The license plate frame that he received fit the expectations he had when he placed the order.
[5] We are informed that OBrien has also filed a similar action in federal court.
[6] Section 17533.7 reads in its entirety: It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words Made in U.S.A., Made in America, U.S.A., or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.