HARVEY, v. SYBASE, INC.,
[…] We note, however, that the question of preemption is jurisdictional and cannot be waived. (Ibid., citing Longshoremen v. Davis (1986) 476 U.S. 380, 387-393.) Because we hold that neither of Harveys claims of wrongful termination in violation of public policy meets the substantive requirements of California law, we need not determine whether Harveys claims arguably fall within the protections of federal law.
[4] Labor Code section 232.5 provides in pertinent part: No employer may do any of the following: [] . . . [] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employers working conditions.
[5] Labor Code section 232 provides in pertinent part: No employer may do any of the following: [] . . . [] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.
[6] Sybase argues that Harvey could not have disclosed the amount of her wages to Van der Vorst in any event, because, as Sybases CFO, Van der Vorst either knew how much Harvey earned or had access to her salary information.