legal news
[…] DISPOSITION


            The judgment is affirmed.  IID is entitled to costs on appeal from Atkerson.


 


                                                           


McCONNELL, P. J.


WE CONCUR:


                     


  HUFFMAN, J.


                     


McDONALD, J.


Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.


Analysis and review provided by San Diego County Apartment Manager Lawyers.






[1]             Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.


[2]             Section 1094.5 (a) provides in part:  " (a) Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury.  All or part of the record of the proceedings before the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer may be filed with the petition, may be filed with the respondent's points and authorities, or may be ordered to be filed by the court. .  .  .  [¶]  (b) The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.