P. v. Shephard
[…] (People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 530.)
1. Applicable law
Impeachment evidence is evidence that " calls into question the witness' veracity." (Gallo v. Peninsula Hospital (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 899, 904.) To impeach a witness is to discredit the witness. (Witkin, Cal. Evid. (4th ed. 2000) Presentation at Trial, § 258, p. 329; see Howard Contracting, Inc. v. G.A. MacDonald Construction Co., Inc. (1998) 71 Cal.App.4th 38, 53 [a " broad definition" of impeach is " 'to dispute, disparage, deny, or contradict' " ].) Evidence Code section 780 provides that a jury may " consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony . . . ." It outlines a number of ways in which a witness may be impeached, including the " nonexistence of any fact" to which the witness has testified. (Id., subd. (i).)