legal news
[…] (People v. Lee (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 320, 325 (Lee).)  Thus evidence of a " controlled and directed" attack or an attack of " focused or limited scope" may provide substantial evidence of such specific intent.  (Id. at pp. 325-326.)  However, where the evidence shows no more than an " indiscriminate" or " random" attack, or an " explosion of violence" upon the victim, it is insufficient to prove a specific intent to maim.  (Ibid.)


            With regard to the crime of torture, section 206 provides in pertinent part that, " [e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, . . . , persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.  [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." [5]  Section  12022.7 defines great bodily injury as " a significant or substantial physical injury."