BONNER v.COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] Troutman (1921) 187 Cal. 313, 316-317 [" evident" drafting error-statute's reference to " Part Two" -corrected to read " Part One" in order to reflect Legislature's intent]; Washburn v. Lyons (1893) 97 Cal. 314, 315 [" very clear" drafting error-use of " and" instead of " or" -was reformed to reflect Legislature's intent].)
[10] Section 31469.5 provides in pertinent part: " (c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the retirement benefits of existing probation officers who elect to transfer from general membership in the county retirement system to safety membership shall be implemented pursuant to Section 31484.5, except that: [¶] . . . [¶] (3)An employee who elects safety retirement under Section 31469.4 may elect to receive credit as a safety member for all or part of the time during which his or her duties would have made him or her eligible to become a safety member if this section had then been in effect as provided in Section 31639.7, except that an election to receive part credit may be exercised only in multiples of five years of service. A member who elects to receive credit for only a part of that county service shall elect that county service latest in time and may not receive credit for any portion of county service prior in time to any county service for which he or she does not elect to receive credit."