BONNER v.COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] [6] Section 31469.4 provides: " 'Safety member' means persons employed as probation officers, juvenile hall or juvenile home group counselors, and group supervisors who are primarily engaged in the control and custody of delinquent youths who must be detained under physical security in order not to be harmful to themselves or others. [¶] The provisions of this section shall not be applicable in any county until the board of supervisors by resolution make the provisions applicable."
[7] Section 31639.7 provides: " If a member not previously within the field of membership as a safety member is brought within such field of safety membership by amendment to this chapter, he may receive credit as a safety member for all or any part of the time during which his duties would have made him eligible to become a safety member if such amendment had then been in effect by filing with the board at the time he elects to become a safety member his election to pay into the retirement fund an amount equal to the difference between the contributions actually made during the time for which he claims credit and the contributions he would have made during such time, including all additional contributions, if any, required by Article 7.5 of this chapter, had he been a safety member, together with regular interest on the amount required to be deposited."
[8] We reject the Association's argument that appellants are barred from relying on section 31639.7 because appellants did not cite that section in their pleadings.