Camacho v. Meridian Neurocare
[…] Substantial evidence supports the jury's verdict on the wrongful death claim.
Elder Abuse
The purpose of the Elder Abuse Act is " to protect a particularly vulnerable portion of the population from gross mistreatment in the form of abuse and custodial neglect." (Delaney v. Baker, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 33.) To encourage private enforcement of the law, the act affords heightened remedies, including damages for a decedent's pain and suffering and attorney's fees and costs. (§ 15657; Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 779-780.) Section 15657 provides the plaintiff with attorney's fees and costs " [w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse . . . ."