O'Grady v. Superior Court
[…] [1] Although the record is not entirely clear as to the number of years Michelle's parents had been making these gifts, Michelle raises no claim with respect to the court's factual finding that she " is gifted $20,000 per year from her parents." Further, Michelle acknowledges in her brief that she " confirmed receiving gift income from her parents" in the trial court.
[2] When the Legislature intends to preclude a trial court from considering certain types of income in determining spousal support, it has done so expressly. For example, section 4323, subdivision (b) provides, " The income of a supporting spouse's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support." The absence of such an exception with respect to monetary gifts suggests that a trial court is not precluded from considering such gifts in determining a spousal support award. (See Moncharsh v.