legal news
[…] Kimberly challenges the trial court's application of section 366.2 to her case.


We thus turn to section 366.2.  " [S]ection 366.2 provides for an outside time limit of one year for filing any type of claim against a decedent."   (Dobler v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 530, 535 (Dobler).)  " With limited exceptions, the statute of limitations in ... section 366.2 ... governs causes of action against a decedent that existed at the time of death, 'whether accrued or not accrued.'"   (Bradley v. Breen (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 798, 800 (Bradley).)  Section 366.2, subdivision (a) states:


" If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."   (§  366.2, subd. (a)(1).)


" This uniform one-year statute of limitations applies to action on all claims against the decedent which survive the decedent's death."   (Dobler, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 535; Collection Bureau of San Jose v. Rumsey (2000) 24 Cal.4th 301, 303 (Rumsey).)