Van v. County of Monterey
[…] (Id. at p. 985.) In this case, plaintiff bases his claim of negligence on an asserted breach of a statutory duty arising under Government Code section 815.6 and Penal Code section 146.
Government Code section 815.6 states: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." Penal Code section 146 states: "Every public officer, or person pretending to be a public officer, who, under the pretense or color of any process or other legal authority, does any of the following, without a regular process or other lawful authority, is guilty of a misdemeanor: [¶] (a) Arrests any person or detains that person against his or her will. [¶] (b) Seizes or levies upon any property. [¶] (c) Dispossesses anyone of any lands or tenements."
A plaintiff asserting liability under Government Code section 815.6 " 'must specifically allege the applicable statute or regulation.' [Citation.]" (Brenneman v. State of California (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 812, 817.) In Sullivan v.