Van v. County of Monterey
[…] [2] Relevant here, Penal Code section 594 provides: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: . . . [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. . . . [¶] (b)(1) If the amount of . . . damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or if the amount of . . . damage, or destruction is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars