legal news
[…] Feddersen & Co. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 606, 611; Walker v. Allstate Indem. Co. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 750, 754.) We consider evidentiary facts that are in the exhibits attached or which are incorporated by reference in the complaint. (Satten v. Webb (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 365, 374-375.) Such facts take precedence over conflicting facts alleged in the complaint. (Holland v. Morse Diesel Intern., Inc. (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1447; Fundin v. Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 951, 955 [same as to judicially noticeable facts].)


Statute of Frauds


Section 2201 provides, in pertinent part, that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . . ." Between merchants, such a contract is enforceable if a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received within a reasonable time. (Id., subd. (2).)