legal news
[…] VII



Johnson contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct sua sponte on a mistake of fact defense as it applied to her knowledge of the illegal practices of First Latino. (See CALCRIM No. 3406.)[20] The contention is without merit.



"At common law, an honest and reasonable belief in the existence of circumstances, which, if true, would make the act with which the person [was] charged an innocent act, was a good defense." (People v. Russell (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1425. The common law rule is codified in section 26, paragraph three, which provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the follow classes: [] . . . [] Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." Under the mistake of fact defense, the defendant's guilt or innocence is determined "'"as if the facts were as he perceived them."'" (People v. Reed (1996) 53 Cal.App.4th 389, 396, italics omitted.)