legal news
[…] IV



Ontiveros contends the trial court erred by failing sua sponte to give accomplice instructions regarding key prosecution witness Baiz. We conclude the evidence did not support a finding that Biaz was an accomplice, and any error in failing to give accomplice instructions would have been harmless.



A defendant may not be convicted upon the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. ( 1111.) Section 1111 defines an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." To be chargeable with the same offense, the person must be a principal under section 31[12] (People v.