legal news
[…] [Citations.] (People v. Ceja, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 1138-1139.) We do not reweigh the evidence; even if the circumstances might reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding[, this] would not warrant reversal of the judgment. (People v.Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 529.)



B. Elements of identity theft



Section 530.5 provides: Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . . Thus, the elements of identity theft are that: (1) the defendant must willfully obtain personal identifying information of another person, and (2) the defendant must use the identifying information for an unlawful purpose without the persons consent. (People v. Tillotson (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 517, 533.)



C. Elements of grand theft