legal news
[…] Any drug conditions listed are made part of the order of this court. No contacts with the codefendants . . . ." (Italics added.)



Lord's notice of appeal included a request for a certificate of probable cause to challenge the validity of his guilty pleas. The trial court denied the request, finding that Lord had "not shown reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds for appeal relating to the legality of the proceedings . . . ."



DISCUSSION



I. Lord's Challenge to the Validity of the Plea Is Barred



Penal Code section 1192.5 reads in part: "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea." Lord contends that because fees and fines in addition to the restitution fine and the condition requiring waiver of his Fourth Amendment rights were not included in the plea agreement or in the admonition given at the change of plea hearing, he should be allowed to withdraw his guilty pleas.