Cohen v. Villa La Jolla Townhomes Community Assn.
[…] We also note that the Cohens do not contest on appeal the amount of the award of reasonable attorney fees. We affirm the award.
DISPOSITION
The judgment of dismissal and the attorney fees award are affirmed. The Association is awarded its costs on appeal.
NARES, Acting P. J.
WE CONCUR:
McDONALD, J.
O'ROURKE, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified.
[2] Section 1364, subdivision (a) provides: "Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas, and the owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest." (Italics added.)