P. v. Ramirez
[…] A circumstance that is an element of the substantive offense cannot be used as an aggravating factor. (People v. Burbine (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1261-1262; People v. Wilks (1978) 21 Cal.3d 460, 470.) "A sentencing factor is only an element of the offense . . . if the crime as defined by statute cannot be accomplished without performance of the acts which constitute such factor." (People v. Burbine, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 1262.) Here, Ramirez pleaded guilty to vehicular manslaughter in violation of section 192, subdivision (c)(1), which provides:
"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds: [] . . . [] (c) Vehicular-- [] (1) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 191.5, driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence."
Section 192, subdivision (c)(1), does not provide that speeding is an element of vehicular manslaughter. Thus, the court properly considered Ramirez's act of speeding as an aggravating circumstance.