legal news
[…] action for violation of the UPA because Fry's evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to rebut the presumption of injurious intent under sections 17071 and 17071.5 as to Apex's claim that Fry's made sales below cost in violation of sections 17043 and 17044. Section 17071 provides: "In all actions brought under this chapter proof of one or more acts of selling or giving away any article or product below cost or at discriminatory prices, together with proof of the injurious effect of such acts, is presumptive evidence of the purpose or intent to injure competitors or destroy competition." Section 17071.5 provides, in relevant part: "In all actions brought under this chapter proof of limitation of the quantity of any article or product sold or offered for sale to any one customer to a quantity less than the entire supply thereof owned or possessed by the seller or which he is otherwise authorized to sell at the place of such sale or offering for sale, together with proof that the price at which the article or product is so sold or offered for sale is in fact below its invoice or replacement cost, whichever is lower, raises a presumption of the purpose or intent to injure competitors or destroy competition." In denying Apex's motion for JNOV as to the first cause of action, the court effectively concluded Fry's sufficiently rebutted these statutory presumptions by presenting evidence that its loss leader sales were undertaken to expand its customer base.[3]