legal news
[…] IV



Respondent contends imposition of a two-year commitment was invalid because at the time, the law required commitment for an indeterminate term. As we explain, we find merit in the contention and modify the commitment term to reflect an indeterminate term.



On November 7, 2006, the voters approved Proposition 83, which went into effect the next day.[5] (McKee, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1186.) The proposition changed the term for a person found to be a SVP from two years to an indeterminate term. As modified by the proposition, section 6604 now reads in pertinent part: If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health . . . . (People v. Shields (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 559, 562-563 (Shields); see also McKee, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 1186-1187.)