legal news
[…] Here, the lower court's decision rested upon its conclusion that in light of the subject matter of the initiative measure at issue -- which concerned energy regulation and contained several provisions conferring additional regulatory authority upon the California Public Utilities Commission (PUC) --the proposed measure was not one that, under the California Constitution, lawfully could be adopted by a vote of the people through the initiative process but rather was one that could be enacted only by the Legislature. Specifically, the Court of Appeal interpreted article XII, section 5 of the California Constitution -- which provides in part that â€





Description Article XII, Sec. 5 of the California Constitution--which provides in part that, "[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon." Public Utilities Commission--does not preclude the people, through the initiative process, from adopting statutory provision granting additional authority to PUC. Strong presumption against pre-election resolution of challenge to initiative measure is inapplicable where challenge is based on