legal news
[…] broadly, and (3) conformed California practice with respect to challenging
jurisdiction to the practice under rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure.

DISCUSSION

It
has long been the rule in California
that "a party waives any objection to the court's exercise of personal
jurisdiction when the party makes a general appearance in the
action." (Roy v.
Superior Court
(2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 337, 341 ( >Roy);
see also Dial 800 v. Fesbinder (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 32, 52 [" '
"A general appearance operates as a consent to jurisdiction of the person
. . . ." [Citation.]' ") Section 1014 reads in part: "A defendant appears in an action when
the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a
notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for
reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written
notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the
defendant. . . ."

"The
statutory list of acts constituting an appearance [under section 1014] is not
exclusive; 'rather the term may apply to various acts which, under all of the
circumstances, are deemed to confer jurisdiction of the person. . . .' [Citation.]" (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22