legal news
[…] (General Motors, >supra, 54 Cal.2d at p. 109, fn. 3.) It provides that when a seller
violates subdivision (a) of section 2982 and there is no showing of an
accidental or bona fide error in computation, "the conditional sale
contract shall not be enforceable,
except by a bona fide purchaser, assignee or pledgee
for value or until after the violation is corrected as provided in Section
2984, and if the violation is not corrected the buyer may recover from the seller the total amount paid, pursuant to the
terms of the contract, by the buyer to the seller or his assignee." (Stats. 1961, ch. 1626, p.
3537, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1962, italics added.)

In turn, paragraph 4 of section
2983.1 sets forth the buyer's choice of remedies if a contract is unenforceable
under section 2983: "When a
conditional sale contract is not enforceable under Sections 2983 or 2983.1, the
buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the contract in force
or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and return the
motor vehicle. The value of the motor
vehicle so returned shall be credited as restitution by the buyer >without any decrease which results from the
passage of time in the cash price of the motor vehicle as such price
appears on the conditional sale contract."
(Stats. 1961, ch. 1626, p.
3538, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1962, italics added.) The first paragraph of section 2983.1 is
similar to former section 2982, subdivision (f), but the option to retain the
vehicle and continue the contract in force, or rescind the contract and return