legal news
[…] electing to rescind their contracts could recover from sellers
everything they paid under their contracts, return their vehicles, >and obtain restitution from the sellers
for the value of the returned vehicles.
This surely results in a windfall to buyers. Nothing in the legislative history of the
ASFA or the prior case law supports this interpretation.

In summary, we conclude the trial
court erred to the extent it found that the ASFA allowed the insurance class
members to recover from Pearson Ford what they paid under their contracts, and
keep their vehicles.

We next turn to the portion of
section 2983.1 that allows buyers rescinding their contracts and returning
their vehicles to obtain restitution for the value of the returned vehicles
"without any decrease which results from the passage of time
in the cash price of the motor vehicle as such price appears on the conditional
sale contract." (§ 2983.1,
4th par.) Pearson Ford asserts
the trial court erred by not providing an offset for the buyer's use of any
returned vehicles. Nelson does not
address the offset issue. We discuss
Pearson Ford's contention to provide guidance to the trial court on remand.